Music > Artists > Vocal

Duets, Barbra Streisand

Barbra Streisand

November 26th, 2002

Birth Name:
Barbra Joan Streisand

Born:
Barbra Streisand

Genre:
Vocal

Years Active:
'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Essentials

Barbra Streisand
Barbra Streisan..
Academy Award® Winning Songs
Academy Award®..
Academy Award® Nominated Songs
Academy Award®..





Barbra Streisand

Biography

Barbra Streisand's status as one of the most successful singers of her generation was remarkable not only because her popularity was achieved in the face of a dominant musical trend — rock & roll — which she did not follow, but also because she used her vocal skills as a mere stepping stone to other careers, as a stage and film actress and as a film director. Born in 1942 and raised in Brooklyn, New York, she struggled briefly as an actress and nightclub singer in New York during the early '60s before landing her first part in a Broadway show, I Can Get It for You Wholesale, in 1962. The cast album for that show, as well as a subsequent appearance on a studio revival of Pins and Needles, were her first recordings. Signed to Columbia Records, she released her first album, The Barbra Streisand Album, in 1963. It became a Top Ten, gold-selling record, thus paving the way for Streisand's status as one of the best-selling recording artists of the early '60s.

Top Albums

Duets, Barbra Streisand
1. Duets
Love Is the Answer (Deluxe Edition), Barbra Streisand
2. Love Is the ..
A Star Is Born, Barbra Streisand
3. A Star Is Bo..
The Essential Barbra Streisand, Barbra Streisand
4. The Essentia..
What Matters Most (Barbra Streisand Sings the Lyrics of Alan & Marilyn Bergman), Barbra Streisand
5. What Matters..
A Christmas Album, Barbra Streisand
6. A Christmas ..
Memories, Barbra Streisand
7. Memories
Yentl, Barbra Streisand
8. Yentl
Guilty, Barbra Streisand
9. Guilty
Live In Concert 2006, Barbra Streisand
10. Live In Conc..
Mona Lisa Smile (Music from the Motion Picture)
11. Mona Lisa Sm..
Barbra Streisand: A Collection - Greatest Hits...And More, Barbra Streisand
12. Barbra Strei..
Love Is the Answer (Orchestra Version), Barbra Streisand
13. Love Is the ..
A Star Is Born, Barbra Streisand
14. A Star Is Bo..
Higher Ground, Barbra Streisand
15. Higher Groun..
Barbra Streisand's Greatest Hits, Barbra Streisand
16. Barbra Strei..
Back to Broadway, Barbra Streisand
17. Back to Broa..
The Concert, Barbra Streisand
18. The Concert
The Second Barbara Streisand Album, Barbra Streisand
19. The Second B..
Barbra Streisand's Greatest Hits, Vol. 2, Barbra Streisand
20. Barbra Strei..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Way We Were Memories 3:29 $1.29
2.

I Finally Found Someone Duets 3:42 $1.29
3.

Evergreen Memories 3:04 $0.99
4.

Memory Memories 3:55 $0.99
5.

Don't Rain On My Parade Funny Girl (Original Soundt.. 2:44 $1.29
6.

Somewhere Essential Barbra Streisand 4:56 $0.99
7.

Tell Him Duets 4:53 $0.99
8.

Guilty Duets 4:23 $0.99
9.

What Kind of Fool Duets 4:05 $1.29
10.

Guilty (Duet With Barry Gibb) Guilty 4:24 $0.99
11.

Send In the Clowns Essential Barbra Streisand 4:41 $0.99
12.

Way We Were Essential Barbra Streisand 3:30 $1.29
13.

Papa Can You Hear Me? Yentl 3:30 $1.29
14.

What Kind of Fool (Duet With Barry G.. Guilty 4:05 $1.29
15.

Music of the Night Duets 5:35 $0.99
16.

You Don't Bring Me Flowers Duets 3:24 $1.29
17.

Woman In Love Barbra Streisand: A Collect.. 3:50 $1.29
18.

Way We Were Way We Were 3:31 $1.29
19.

Evergreen (Love Theme) Star Is Born 3:04 $1.29
20.

You Don't Bring Me Flowers (Duet.. Memories 3:23 $0.99
21.

My Man Funny Girl (Original Soundt.. 2:11 $0.99
22.

Woman In Love Guilty 3:51 $1.29
23.

Way We Were Barbra Streisand's Grea.. 3:29 $1.29
24.

People Barbra Streisand's Grea.. 3:39 $0.99
25.

Way We Were What Matters Most (Barbra S.. 3:30 $1.29

Top Music Videos

Somewhere, Barbra Streisand
1. Somewhere
My Coloring Book (Ed Sullivan Show Live 1962), Barbra Streisand
2. My Coloring Bo..


Comments



Become a fan of the The Top Music Downloads and Media in UK on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.